Students in the News

Speech and Debate -- Crossings Gauntlet

Speech and Debate

Dramatic Interpretation: Jack Franklin-1st
Monologue: Jack Franklin- 1st
Original Oratory: Elina Avila- 1st
Prose: Alice Bennett- 1st
Poetry: Nikita Lewchuk- 3rd
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking: Alex DeShazo- 1st, Clarence Long- 2nd
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Rachel Newman- 1st
Lincoln Douglas Debate: Asher Agee-Moser- 1st
Policy Debate: Maddy Fresonke & Rachel Newman- 1st
Policy Debate Top Speakers: Maddy Fresonke-1st, Rachel Newman- 2nd
Public Forum Debate Top Speakers: Elina Avila- 2nd, Anna Martin- 3rd

 Champs Division 

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: Anna Martin- 1st
Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking:  Jake Lange- 1st, Jack Franklin- 2nd
Original Oratory: Nikita Lewchuk- 1st , Alisha Hemani- 3rd
Monologue: Alisha Hemani- 2nd




Speech and Debate -- Choctaw STING Tournament

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking: 5th- Brian McGowan, 4th- Zach James

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking: A CLEAN SWEEP! 3rd- Jake Lange, 2nd- Mark Mayes, 1st- Nikita Lewchuk

Lincoln Douglas Debate: 2nd- Christopher Ashton, 1st- Jake Lange
Lincoln Douglas Top Speaker: Jake Lange

Public Forum Debate (5A/6A Combined): 5th Place- Diamond Mayberry & Mark Mayes



Winter Archery Shoot

Harding made an outstanding impression on this year’s winter archery competition!  Joseph LaSala took 2nd place in the High School Boys Division and Jerica Gonzales took 2rd place in the High School Girls Division!  All our males finished in the top 15 and all of our females finished in the top 25! 

Students listed according to appropriate division rankings:

10th place - Cindy Tran

12th place Simone Pico

13th place Andrea Lopez-Delgado

14th place Grace Ha

15th place Lydia Sharpe

16th place Grace Wilkes-Ball

17th place Rori Reiswig

19th place Gwendolyn Herrada

24th place Matara DeCarvalho

 6th place - Nathan Carr

12th place Neftali Morales



November Awesome Eagles

Congratulations to the November Awesome Eagles!

Awesome Eagles

Charlotte Moody
Jacob McCurdy
Brandi Dean
Kristoffer Pinto



Speech and Debate -- Westmoore Invitational

Sweepstakes: 2nd place!

Original Oratory- A CLEAN SWEEP!
3rd- Maddy Fresonke
2nd- Alisha Hemani
1st- Nikita Lewchuk 

Standard Oratory-
3rd- Dennis Green

Poetry-
3rd- Lily Waswo 

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking-
5th (qualifying due to previous qualifers)- Anna Martin
3rd- Maddy Fresonke 

Humorous Duet-
1st- Madeline Cassady & Donna Thompson 

Humorous Interpretation-
2nd- Jack Franklin 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate-
3rd- Jack Franklin





All City Band
Congratulations to the following band students for earning spots in the OKC All City Honor Band:

Simone Pico, 3rd chair horn
Joseph LaSala, 2nd chair trumpet
Evan Reynolds, 5th chair trumpet
Gage Catteeuw, 10th chair trumpet
Maddie VanSwearingen, 4th chair trombone
Gwendolyn Herrada, 8th chair percussion
Alternates: Violet Parrott, clarinet and Eduardo Benitez-Mejia, trombone



Academic Team
Please congratulate your HCP Academic Team on taking 2nd at the OSSAA Regional Tournament this weekend in the sprawling megalopolis of Prague, OK!

 The victorious conquest was undertaken by seniors Jake Lange (captain), Aanahita Ervin, Zach James, Mark Mayes, and sophomore Sean Dobson. Please congratulate these students on their cerebral triumph!



Moore Speech and Debate Tournament

Congratulations to the following Speech and Debate team members: 

Speech/Debate

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking- A CLEAN SWEEP!

3rd- Jake Lange

2nd- Elina Avila (previously qualified)

1st- Nikita Lewchuk 

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

3rd- Alice Bennett

2nd- Jack Franklin 

Standard Oratory

3rd- Emily Popielec 

Poetry

2nd- Elina Avila 

Monologue

3rd- Alisha Hemani 

Humorous Interpretaton

3rd- Brian McGowan 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

3rd- Elina Avila




Oklahoma Scholastic Media Yearbook Contest

Congratulations to the following 2016-2017 yearbook staff members:


 

Overall ad section
Staff, First place 

Caption writing
Katelynn McLaughlin, 3rd 

Student life story
Arian Farkhoy, 2nd 

Academic story
Katelynn and Arian,  3rd 

Organization story
Katelynn and Janeth Rivera,  3rd 

Sports story
Arian,  2nd 

Personality profile
Erin Quarles, 1st 

Theme development/copy
Staff, 3rd 

Alternative copy
Mindy Vo, Hon Mention 

Academic spread 
Katelynn, 2nd 

Organization spread
Alina Pham, Hon mention 

Packaging/structure
Staff, 2nd 

Cover/first impression
Staff, 2nd 

Sports feature photo
Madison Ellis, 3rd

Overall
Highest Honors 
All Oklahoman -- Top three in the state!




October Awesome Eagles


Congratulations to the October Awesome Eagles!

Awesome Eagles

Gage Catteeuw
Jesslyn Chain
Monica Money
Lydia Sharpe




Honor Roll

Congratulations to the first quarter Principal's Honor Roll students!

Click here


Cross Country

The boys cross country team finished 7th overall at the 4A Regional Meet held in Velma, this past weekend and has advanced to the State Meet. Sophomore Tyler McLaughlin  finished 27st overall, Sophomore Cooper Phillips finished 37th overall, Sophomore Nathan Veal finished 42nd overall and Freshman Jazmin Ponce finished 39th overall allowing her to advance to the state meet as well.

 

 Other notable finishers:
Hannah Wilkes-Ball 50th overall
Daniela Sandoval 65th overall
Kylie Kanclerowicz 76th overall
Tyler Gutel 46th overall
Jose Armendariz 50th overall
Preston Davis 67th overall
Aiden Jones 76th overall 



September Awesome Eagles

Congratulations to the September Awesome Eagles! 

Carlos Flores
Daniela Sandoval
Braden Warma
Daniel Medina


Awesome Eagles




National Merit

National Merit

Congratulations to Cameron Bowman, National Merit Semifinalist, and Addison Franca, National Hispanic Scholar!




Cross Country

 

Guthrie Cross Country meet: 

Boys: Finished first overall as a team! 

Tyler McLaughlin finished 3rd overall
Nathan Veal finished 4th overall
Tyler Gutel finished 10th overall
Cooper Phillips finished 11th overall

Girls:
Hannah Wilkes-Ball finished 15th
Gabrielle Jones finished 18th overall 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.